GWC 2018

The 9th Global WordNet Conference

8 – 12 January, 2018

Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore


Welcome to the 9th Global WordNet Conference (GWC 2018)!

This is an opportunity for researchers and developers to present and discuss their latest results on the development, enrichment and exploitation of wordnets for various languages around the world. This conference is hosted by the Computational Linguistics Lab at Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and the Global WordNet Association.


Registration [↑ Top]

Registration is now open.

Proceedings [↑ Top]

The proceedings will be hosted by NTU, online. You will have until Feb 12 to update a revised version of your paper to easychair with up to one extra page to incorporate feedback from the conference.

Please also send your slides/posters to Takayuki Kuribayashi <takkur@gmail.com> and we will add them to the online programme and the proceedings.


Information [↑ Top]

Poster Printing [↑ Top] NEW!!

If you will not bring your poster to the Posters Session by yourself, you can ask a printing company for printing. In that case, you have to contact them and confirm your data and payment by 1:00 PM on Jan 3rd (Wed). They deliver the printed poster to NTU and we will keep it for you till Monday, the day of the session.

Please note:

Conference Information [↑ Top]

Date

January 8 – 12, 2018

The main conference will run from Monday through Friday — we are now finalizing the timetable.

Venue NEW!!

Nanyang Executive Centre (NEC, same as the Official Hotel)    <map by campus map>
   in Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore

      The nearest bus stop is B09 Hall 8 (27209), bus route 199 <map by campus map>.
      For public transportation, please see Visiting NTU (By MRT) and Visiting NTU (By Bus).
      Food on Campus: there is COSMO, the NEC restaurant and bar opposite the venue or nearby Food Courts 1, 2 or 9 (good noodles).

Sub-events

Apart from the main conference, there are also a number of sub-events:

Programme Overview (tentative)

(as of Jan 3rd)

Mon (08)Tue (09)Wed (10)Thu (11)Fri (12)
AM Session 1
Session 2
Session 4
Session 5
Session 8
Session 9
Embeddings:
Session 10
Session 11
Main:
Session 14
TEL Workshop:
Session 15
Lunch
General Meeting Banquet

PM Posters
Session 3
Session 6
Session 7
Excursion Embeddings:
Session 12
Session 13
TEL Workshop:
Session 16
Session 17

Detailed Programme (tentative)

(as of Jan 3rd)

Event Time Session
Monday (8th)
Main
Conference
SESSION 1 09:00 – 10:30 (Chair: James Breen) [↑ Overview]
9:00~9:30 SardaNet: a Linguistic Resource for Sardinian Language
    Manuela Angioni, Franco Tuveri, Maurizio Virdis, Laura Lucia Lai and Micol Elisa Maltesi
9:30~10:00 BanglaNet: Towards a WordNet for Bengali Language    [slides]
    K.M. Tahsin Hassan Rahit, Khandaker Tabin Hasan, Md. Al- Amin and Zahiduddin Ahmed
10:00~10:30 WME 3.0: An Enhanced and Validated Lexicon of Medical Concepts    [slides]
    Anupam Mondal, Dipankar Das, Erik Cambria and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
SESSION 2 11:00 – 12:30 (Chair: Kiril Simov) [↑ Overview]
11:00~11:30 One Million Sense-Tagged Instances for Word Sense Disambiguation and Induction    [slides]
    Ng Hwee Tou (invited)
11:30~12:00 Using Context to Improve the Spanish WordNet Translation    [slides]
    Alfonso Methol, Guillermo López, Juan Álvarez, Luis Chiruzzo and Dina Wonsever
12:00~12:30 Towards Cross-checking WordNet and SUMO Using Meronymy    [slides]
    Javier Álvez and German Rigau
12:30~13:30 Lunch
POSTERS SESSION 13:30 – 15:00 (Chair: TBA) [↑ Overview]
13:30~15:00
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break
SESSION 3 15:30 – 17:30 (Chair: Alexandre Rademaker) [↑ Overview]
15:30~16:00 Comparing Two Thesaurus Representations for Russian    [slides]
    Natalia Loukachevitch, German Lashevich and Boris Dobrov
16:00~16:30 Towards Mapping Thesauri onto plWordNet    [slides]
    Marek Maziarz and Maciej Piasecki
16:30~17:00 Extraction of Verbal Synsets and Relations for FarsNet
    Fatemeh Khalghani and Mehrnoush Shamsfard
17:00~17:30 Lightning Talks
Tuesday (9th)
Main
Conference
SESSION 4 09:00 – 10:30 (Chair: Kwong Oi Yee) [↑ Overview]
9:00~9:30 Investigating English Affixes and their Productivity with Princeton WordNet    [slides]
    Verginica Mititelu
9:30~10:00 Mapping WordNet Instances to Wikipedia    [slides]
    John P. McCrae
10:00~10:30 Mapping WordNet Concepts with CPA Ontology    [slides]
    Svetla Koeva, Cvetana Dimitrova, Valentina Stefanova and Dimitar Hristov
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
SESSION 5 11:00 – 12:30 (Chair: Ahti Lohk) [↑ Overview]
11:00~11:30 Improving Wordnets for Under-Resourced Languages Using Machine Translation    [slides]
    Bharathi Raja Chakravarthi, Mihael Arcan and John P. McCrae
11:30~12:00 Semantic Feature Structure Extraction From Documents Based on Extended Lexical Chains    [slides]
    Terry Ruas and William Grosky
12:00~12:30 Toward A Semantic Concordancer    [slides]
    Adam Pease and Andrew Cheung
WordnetLoom -- a Multilingual Wordnet Editing System Focused on Graph-based Presentation
    Tomasz Naskręt, Agnieszka Dziob, Maciej Piasecki, Chakaveh Saedi and António Branco
→ 10:00~10:30, 10th (Wed), SESSION 8 Time Changed!
12:30~13:30 Lunch: General meeting from 13:00
SESSION 6 13:30 – 15:00 (Chair: Sonja Bosch) [↑ Overview]
13:30~14:00 Using OpenWordnet-PT for Question Answering on Legal Domain    [slides]
    Pedro Delfino, Bruno Cuconato, Guillherme Paulino Passos, Gerson Zaverucha and Alexandre Rademaker
14:00~14:30 Implementation of the Verb Model in plWordNet 4.0    [slides]
    Agnieszka Dziob and Maciej Piasecki
14:30~15:00 Public Apologies in India - Semantics, Sentiment and Emotion    [slides]
    Sangeeta Shukla and Rajita Shukla
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break
SESSION 7 15:30 – 17:30 (Chair: German Rigau) [↑ Overview]
15:30~16:00 Derivational Relations in Arabic WordNet    [slides]
    Mohamed Ali Batita and Mounir Zrigui
16:00~16:30 Extending Wordnet to Geological Times    [slides]
    Henrique Muniz, Fabricio Chalub, Alexandre Rademaker and Valeria De Paiva
16:30~17:00 Towards Emotive Annotation in plWordNet 4.0    [slides]
    Monika Zaśko-Zielińska and Maciej Piasecki
17:00~17:30 The Company They Keep: Extracting Japanese Neologisms Using Language Patterns    [slides]
    James Breen, Timothy Baldwin and Francis Bond
Wednesday (10th)
Main
Conference
SESSION 8 09:00 – 10:30 (Chair: Verginica Mititelu) [↑ Overview]
9:00~9:30 Lexical-semantic resources: yet powerful resources for automatic personality classification    [slides]
    Xuan-Son Vu, Lucie Flekova, Lili Jiang and Iryna Gurevych
9:30~10:00 Towards a principled approach to sense clustering – a case study of wordnet and dictionary senses in Danish    [slides]
    Bolette Pedersen, Manex Agirrezabal, Sanni Nimb, Ida Olsen and Sussi Olsen
10:00~10:30 WordnetLoom -- a Multilingual Wordnet Editing System Focused on Graph-based Presentation    [slides]
    Tomasz Naskręt, Agnieszka Dziob, Maciej Piasecki, Chakaveh Saedi and António Branco
Toward A Semantic Concordancer
    Adam Pease and Andrew Cheung
→ 12:00~12:30, SESSION 5, 9th (Tue) Time Changed!
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
SESSION 9 11:00 – 12:30 (Chair: William Grosky) [↑ Overview]
11:00~11:30 Translation Equivalence and Synonymy: Preserving the Synsets in Cross-lingual Wordnets    [slides]
    Oi Yee Kwong
11:30~12:00 Lexical Perspective on Wordnet to Wordnet Mapping    [slides]
    Ewa Rudnicka, Francis Bond, Łukasz Grabowski, Maciej Piasecki and Tadeusz Piotrowski
12:00~12:30 ReferenceNet: a semantic-pragmatic network for capturing reference relations    [slides]
    Piek Vossen, Filip Ilievski and Marten Postrma
Lunch + Excursion 13:00 – < 19:00
Lunch
13:00 Bus leaves for lunch at Bollywood Veggies
Excursion 15:00 Bus leaves for Sungei Buloh (excursion)
18:30 Bus leaves for NEC (back before 19:00)
Thursday (11th)
Embeddings
SESSION 10 09:30 – 10:30 (Chair: Erhard Hinrichs) [↑ Overview]
9:30~10:30 How are you two related? Corpus-based Learning of Lexical Semantic Relations    [slides]
    Vered Shwartz (invited)
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
SESSION 11 11:00 – 12:45 (Chair: Amanda Hicks) [↑ Overview]
11:00~11:45 Inducing Interpretable Word Senses for WSD and Enrichment of Lexical Resources    [slides]
    Alexander Panchenko (invited)
11:45~12:15 Wordnet-based Evaluation of Large Distributional Models for Polish    [slides]
    Maciej Piasecki, Gabriela Czachor and Paweł Kędzia
12:15~12:35 Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction with Multi-sense Word Embedding    [slides]
    Sangha Nam, Kijong Han, Eun-Kyung Kim and Key-Sun Choi
12:35~13:40 Lunch
SESSION 12 13:40 – 15:00 (Chair: Ahti Lohk) [↑ Overview]
13:40~14:00 Cross-Lingual and Supervised Learning Approach for Indonesian Word Sense Disambiguation Task    [slides]
    Rahmad Mahendra, Heninggar Septiantri, Haryo Akbarianto Wibowo, Ruli Manurung and Mirna Adriani
14:00~14:20 Recognition of Lexico-semantic Relations in Word Embeddings for Polish    [slides]
    Gabriela Czachor, Maciej Piasecki and Arkadiusz Janz
14:20~14:40 Simple Embedding-Based Word Sense Disambiguation    [slides]
    Dieke Oele and Gertjan Van Noord
14:40~15:00 Semi-automatic WordNet Linking using Word Embeddings    [slides]
    Kevin Patel, Diptesh Kanojia and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break
SESSION 13 15:30 – 14:50 (Chair: Maciej Piasecki) [↑ Overview]
15:30~16:00 Multilingual Wordnet sense Ranking using nearest context    [slides]
    E Umamaheswari Vasanthakumar and Francis Bond
16:00~16:30 Grammatical Role Embeddings for Enhancements of Relation Density in the Princeton WordNet    [slides]
    Kiril Simov, Alexander Popov, Iliana Simova and Petya Osenova
16:30~16:50 An Iterative Approach for Unsupervised Most Frequent Sense Detection using WordNet and Word Embeddings    [slides]
    Kevin Patel and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Friday (12th)
GWC
&
TEL
Workshop
SESSION 14 09:00 – 10:30 (Chair: Adam Pease) [↑ Overview]
9:00~9:30 Automatic Identification of Basic-Level Categories    [slides]
    Chad Mills, Francis Bond and Gina-Anne Levow
9:30~10:00 African Wordnet: facilitating language learning in African languages    [slides]
    Sonja Bosch and Marissa Griesel
10:00~10:30 Hindi Wordnet for Language Teaching: Experiences and Lessons Learnt    [slides]
    Hanumant Redkar, Rajita Shukla, Sandhya Singh, Jaya Saraswati, Laxmi Kashyap, Diptesh Kanojia, Preethi Jyothi, Malhar Kulkarni and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
SESSION 15 11:00 – 12:30 (Chair: John McCrae) [↑ Overview]
11:00~11:45 Using a Grammar Implementation to Teach Writing Skills    [slides]
    Dan Flickinger (invited)
11:45~12:30 Intelligent Tutoring and Error Detection Systems at NTU
    Luis Morgado Da Costa
12:30~13:30 Lunch
SESSION 16 13:30 – 15:00 (Chair: TBA) [↑ Overview]
13:30~14:00 Integrating learning and teaching research, evaluation, and practice to create NTU education environment    [slides]
    Peter Looker
14:00~14:30 Watch Drama, Learn language    [slides]
    Liling Tan
14:30~15:00 Correcting Language Errors using Machine Translation Techniques    [slides]
    Shamil Chollampatt
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break
SESSION 17 15:30 – 17:00 (Chair: Francis Bond) [↑ Overview]
15:30~17:00 Panel: The potential for Wordnets in language education

Local Information [↑ Top]

About Singapore

Entering Singapore

Before making your trip to the sunny island, do check out the following:

Accommodation

Important dates [↑ Top]

First Call for Papers September 20, 2017
Notification of Acceptance October 14, 2017
Final version due October 29, 2017
Registration opens October 15, 2017
Registration for author(s) closes November 25, 2017for author(s) of papers to be included in the proceedings
Conference January 8–12, 2018
Revised final version due February 12, 2018

More [↑ Top]

More about Global Wordnet Conferences in general.


Organising Committee [↑ Top]

Local Committee (NTU)

Programme Committee

Thanks

The conference and workshop are partially supported by the NTU Centre for Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (CLASS) and the Singapore MOE TRF Grant Syntactic Well-Formedness Diagnosis and Error-Based Coaching in Computer Assisted Language Learning using Machine Translation Technology. Support for students came from the Global Wordnet Association.


Call for Papers [↑ Top]

CLOSED!

The deadline was September 20, 2017 (extended) (CFP-2, CFP-1, CFP-0)

Submission (Final, camera-ready) [↑ Top]

CLOSED!

Final submission has now closed. It was due October 29th 2017.


Contact [↑ Top]

Francis BondChairbond@ieee.org
Luís Morgado da Costaluis.passos.morgado@gmail.com
Takayuki Kuribayashitakkur@gmail.com
Wenjie WangVisaswwang5@e.ntu.edu.sg